South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-20 — Legislative intent.
South Carolina § 12-60-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-20 (2026).
It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute with the Department of Revenue and a dispute concerning property taxes. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent.