South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-470 — Taxpayers' refund claim; time for filing; contents.
South Carolina § 12-60-470
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470 (2026).
(A)A taxpayer may seek a refund of a state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department. A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85 even though the time for filing a protest under Section 12-60-450 has expired and no protest was filed.
(B)The refund claim must specify:
(1)the name, address, and telephone number of the taxpayer;
(2)the appropriate taxpayer identification number or numbers;
(3)the tax period or date for which the tax was paid;
(4)the nature and kind of tax paid;
(5)the amount which the taxpayer claims was erroneously paid;
(6)a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(7)a statement outlining the reasons for the claim, including law or other authority upon which the taxpayer relies; and (