South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-440 — Deficiency assessment restrictions.
South Carolina § 12-60-440
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-440 (2026).
(A)The department may not assess a deficiency until ninety days after sending the proposed assessment as provided in Section 12-60-420, or, if the taxpayer files a timely written protest with the department, until the taxpayer's appeal is finally decided. For purposes of this section, the final decision of an appeal includes the decision of the Administrative Law Court or court, if the matter was heard by the Administrative Law Court or appealed to a court as provided in this article. This restriction on assessments does not apply to:
(1)mathematical or clerical errors;
(2)interest imposed by this title or subject to assessment or collection by the department;
(3)penalties for failure to file or failure to pay, or penalties that are determined as a percentage of interest;
(4)amounts r