South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2940 — Claim for refund of personal property tax; request for contested case hearing following denial of claim.
South Carolina § 12-60-2940
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2940 (2026).
(A)Subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within the time limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of property taxes assessed by the county auditor and paid, other than taxes paid on property the taxpayer claims is exempt unless the exemption is the homestead exemption, by filing a claim for refund with the county auditor who made the personal property tax assessment on the property for which the tax refund is sought. The auditor upon receipt of a claim for refund shall immediately notify the county treasurer and county assessor. A majority of these three officials shall determine the taxpayer's refund, if any, and shall notify the taxpayer in writing of their decision.
(B)A taxpayer may appeal the decision by requesting a contested case hea