South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2545 — Agricultural use appeals; attorney's fees.
South Carolina § 12-60-2545
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2545 (2026).
Notwithstanding Section 12-60-3350, if a taxpayer appeals a county assessor's decision to remove the agricultural use classification from a property, the county shall pay reasonable attorney's fees if the taxpayer prevails in the contested case hearing and the administrative law judge makes a finding that the county assessor's decision was not reasonable.