South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2540 — Contested case hearing; time for requesting following board's decision.
South Carolina § 12-60-2540
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (2026).
(A)Within thirty days after the date of the board's written decision, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Court.
(B)If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest or attend the conference with the county board of assessment appeals, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice. If the taxpayer failed to provide the county board with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide the representative of the county at the hearing with the