South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2130 — Taxpayer or local governing body may request contested case hearing.
South Carolina § 12-60-2130
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2130 (2026).
A property taxpayer or the local governing body who disagrees with the department determination may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court if he files an action within thirty days of the date of the department's determination. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with its rules. If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice. If the taxpayer failed to provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority he failed to prese