South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2110 — Property tax assessment protest; time for filing.
South Carolina § 12-60-2110
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2110 (2026).
In the case of property tax assessments made by a division of the department, protests must be filed within ninety days after the date of the property tax assessment notice. If the division does not send a taxpayer a property tax assessment notice, a protest must be filed within ninety days after the tax notice is mailed to the taxpayer. If a division of the department denies a property tax exemption, a protest must be filed within ninety days after the date the notice of denial is mailed to the taxpayer.