South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-505 — Temporary retail liquor license upon purchase or acquisition of retail business.
South Carolina § 61-6-505
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-505 (2026).
(A)A person who purchases or acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic beverages from a holder of a retail liquor license at the business, upon initiating the application process for a permanent retail liquor license, may be issued a temporary retail liquor license by the department at the time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary license is sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance and:
(1)the applicant currently holds a valid retail liquor license; or (2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days.
(B)A temporary license issued pursuant to subsection (A) is valid until