South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-4310 — Sale of seized items.
South Carolina § 61-6-4310
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4310 (2026).
Alcoholic liquors seized by the department, its agents, or by the division must be sold by the department at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement. The proceeds of the sale must be turned over to the State Treasurer after first paying the cost of confiscation and sale. Alcoholic liquors seized by a peace officer, except the department, its authorized agents, or by the division, must be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the seizure is made. The sheriff must take possession of the alcoholic liquors so seized and sell them at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement. The proceeds of the sale, after payment of the costs of confiscation and sale, must be immediately turned over to the treasurer of the county in which the seizure was made. However