South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-4270 — Monetary penalties.
South Carolina § 61-6-4270
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4270 (2026).
For violations of Articles 3, 5, 7, and 13 of this chapter, or of Chapter 21 or 33 of Title 12, and for a violation of any regulation pertaining to alcoholic liquors, the department may, in its discretion, impose a monetary penalty upon the holder of a liquor license in lieu of suspension or revocation. In these cases, the amount of any penalty imposed must be determined within the limits prescribed in this section in each case by the department after a hearing as provided in the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act and the Administrative Procedures Act. For these violations:
(1)retail liquor licensees are subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars; and (2) wholesale liquor licensees are subject to a penalty of not less than