South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-4170 — Billboards encouraging underage drinking; penalty.
South Carolina § 61-6-4170
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4170 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to advertise alcoholic liquors by means of billboards along public highways and streets by using any subject matter, language, or slogan addressed to and intended to encourage persons under twenty-one years of age to purchase or drink alcoholic liquors.
(B)A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(1)for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(2)for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and (3) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years.