South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-4160 — Sunday sales; Christmas Day sales; penalties.
South Carolina § 61-6-4160
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4160 (2026).
It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a)for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b)for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and (c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years.