South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-4157 — Powdered or crystalline alcohol; penalties; exceptions.
South Carolina § 61-6-4157
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4157 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "powdered or crystalline alcohol" is alcohol prepared or sold in a powdered or crystalline form that contains any amount of alcohol when hydrolyzed for either direct use or reconstitution for human consumption.
(B)(1) It is unlawful for a person to use, offer for use, purchase, offer to purchase, sell, offer to sell, or possess powdered or crystalline alcohol.
(2)It is unlawful for a holder of a license pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for on-premises or off-premises consumption of alcoholic liquors to use powdered or crystalline alcohol as an alcoholic beverage.
(3)Any person or license holder that violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a)for a first offense, by a fine of not more than