South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-4090 — Effect of conviction or plea.
South Carolina § 61-6-4090
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4090 (2026).
If a permittee or licensee, or servant, agent, or employee of the permittee or licensee pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of a criminal offense which occurred on the licensed premises, the conviction or plea constitutes proof that the offense occurred and the record thereof is admissible in a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court.