South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-2890 — Warehouses.
South Carolina § 61-6-2890
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2890 (2026).
(A)A registered producer may not store alcoholic liquors in a warehouse of the registered producer unless licensed by the department. Application for license to operate a warehouse must be filed on forms prescribed by the department.
(B)When an application for a warehouse license is submitted, a fee of four hundred dollars must be paid to the department. Where application is made for a warehouse license on or after March 1, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars. A warehouse license is valid from the date of issue until the second August 31 after the issuance of the license.