South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-2610 — Further penalties.
South Carolina § 61-6-2610
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2610 (2026).
A person, corporation, or organization who has in its possession, custody, or within its control alcoholic liquors which are handled, stored, kept, possessed, transported, used, or distributed in violation of any provision of the ABC Act or with the design of avoiding payment of license taxes provided in Chapter 33 of Title 12, or other taxes must be required to pay a penalty of twenty dollars per container to be assessed by the department as other taxes are collected. The department may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalties provided in this section in whole or in part. In addition, these alcoholic liquors are contraband and may be seized and confiscated without a warrant by the division, its respective agents, or a peace officer, and must be disposed of in accordance with Section 61