South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-2600 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 61-6-2600
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person who transports, possesses, or consumes alcoholic liquors except in a manner permitted by this article or a person who violates any of the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In addition, a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who acts to avoid the payment of the excise tax imposed on the serving of alcoholic beverages by the drink provided for in Chapter 33, Title 12 or who violates another provision of this article must:
(1)for a first offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not