South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-2200 — Age of server.
South Carolina § 61-6-2200
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2200 (2026).
A person may not serve or deliver to a purchaser alcoholic liquors by the drink in a business where these sales are authorized unless the person is eighteen years of age or older; nothing contained in this section may be construed as allowing bartenders under the age of twenty-one.