South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-6-2005 — Temporary retail liquor license upon purchase or acquisition of business.
South Carolina § 61-6-2005
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 6ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2005 (2026).
(A)A person who purchases or acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic liquors by the drink from a holder of a license to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink at the business, upon initiating the application process for a permanent license, may be issued a temporary license by the department at the time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary license is sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance, and the applicant:
(1)currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink; or (2) has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days.
(B)A temporary license issued pursuant to subsection