South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-6-50 — Imported swine.
South Carolina § 47-6-50
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 6PSEUDORABIES CONTROL AND ERADICATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-6-50 (2026).
(A)All swine imported into this State must be accompanied by a certificate of veterinary inspection. All swine must be identified to the herd of origin with an ear tag or other acceptable method of permanent identification approved by the commission. Purebred swine, if not ear-tagged, must be identified by registry name and number and a description sufficient to identify the animal.
(B)The following is the procedure for importing swine for other than feeding purposes. The swine:
(1)have been tested and found negative for pseudorabies within thirty days before movement; or (2) originated from a Qualified Pseudorabies Negative Herd as defined in Title 9, Part 85 of the Code of Federal Regulations; or (3) originated from a Stage V state as defined by USDA-APHIS 91-55-022, Pseudorabies Erad