South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-6-102 — Terms of class or series determined by board of directors.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 6 SHARES AND DISTRIBUTIONS
(a)If the articles of incorporation so provide, the board of directors may determine, in whole or part, the preferences, limitations, and relative rights (within the limits set forth in Section 33-6-101) of (1) any class of shares before the issuance of any shares of that class or (2) one or more series within a class before the issuance of any shares of that series.
(b)Each series of a class must be given a distinguishing designation.
(c)All shares of a series must have preferences, limitations, and relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same series and, except to the extent otherwise provided in the description of the series, with those of other series of the same class.
(d)Before issuing any shares of a class or series created under this section, the corporation