South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-6-50 — Exceptions to rule.
South Carolina § 27-6-50
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 6UNIFORM STATUTORY RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-6-50 (2026).
Section 27-6-20 does not apply to:
(1)a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer, except a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of (i) a premarital or postmarital agreement, (ii) a separation or divorce settlement, (iii) a spouse's election, (iv) a similar arrangement arising out of a prospective, existing, or previous marital relationship between the parties, (v) a contract to make or not to revoke a will or trust, (vi) a contract to exercise or not to exercise a power of appointment, (vii) a transfer in satisfaction of a duty of support, or (viii) a reciprocal transfer;
(2)a fiduciary's power relating to the administration or management of assets, including the power of a fiduciary to sell, lease, or mortga