South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-6-500 — South Carolina Public Safety Coordinating Council created; purpose.
South Carolina § 23-6-500
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-6-500 (2026).
There is created a council to administer certain responsibilities of the Department of Public Safety and coordinate certain activities between the department, the Office of the Attorney General, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and municipal and county law enforcement agencies. The council is to be known as the South Carolina Public Safety Coordinating Council.