South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-6-145 — Traffic stop by commissioned officer or uniformed officer; requirement of reasonable belief of violation of law.
South Carolina § 23-6-145
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-6-145 (2026).
A commissioned officer or a uniformed officer of the department may, upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provision of statutory law, require the driver thereof to stop and exhibit the registration card issued for the vehicle, the individual's driver's license, and submit to an inspection of such vehicle and license.