South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-5-10 — Authorized investments by political subdivisions.
South Carolina § 6-5-10
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 5INVESTMENT OF FUNDS BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-5-10 (2026).
(a)The governing body of any municipality, county, school district, or other local government unit or political subdivision and county treasurers may invest money subject to their control and jurisdiction in:
(1)Obligations of the United States and its agencies, the principal and interest of which is fully guaranteed by the United States.
(2)Obligations issued by the Federal Financing Bank, Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank of Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, and the Farmers Home Administration, if, at the time of investment, the obligor has a long-