South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-5-15 — Securing deposits of funds by local entities.
South Carolina § 6-5-15
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 5INVESTMENT OF FUNDS BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-5-15 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "local entity" means the governing body of a municipality, county, school district, other local government unit or political subdivision, or a county treasurer.
(B)A qualified public depository, as defined in subsection (G), upon the deposit of funds by a local entity, must secure these deposits by deposit insurance, surety bonds, investment securities, or letters of credit to protect the local entity against loss in the event of insolvency or liquidation of the institution or for any other cause.
(C)To the extent that these deposits exceed the amount of insurance coverage provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the qualified public depository at the time of deposit must:
(1)furnish an indemnity bond in a responsible surety company authorized