South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-900 — Appeal from board of architectural review to circuit court; pre-litigation mediation; filing requirements.
South Carolina·Title 6 LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS·Ch. 29 SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
(A)A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of architectural review or any officer, or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from any decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county by filing with the clerk of court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the affected party receives actual notice of the decision of the board of architectural review.
(B)A property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the board of architectural review may appeal either:
(1)as provided in subsection (A); or (2) by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation