South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-1200 — Approval of street names required; violation is a misdemeanor; changing street name.
South Carolina § 6-29-1200
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 29SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-1200 (2026).
(A)A local planning commission created under the provisions of this chapter shall, by proper certificate, approve and authorize the name of a street or road laid out within the territory over which the commission has jurisdiction. It is unlawful for a person in laying out a new street or road to name the street or road on a plat, by a marking or in a deed or instrument without first getting the approval of the planning commission. Any person violating this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in the discretion of the court.
(B)A commission may, after reasonable notice through a newspaper having general circulation in which the commission is created and exists, change the name of a street or road within the boundary of its territorial jurisdiction: (