South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-820 — Appeal from zoning board of appeals to circuit court; pre-litigation mediation; filing requirements.
South Carolina § 6-29-820
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 29SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-820 (2026).
(A)A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of appeals or an officer or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from a decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county, by filing with the clerk of the court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is mailed.
(B)A property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the board of appeals may appeal either:
(1)as provided in subsection (A); or (2) by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation in accordance with Section 6-29-825. Any notice of appeal and request for pre-litiga