South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-800 — Powers of board of appeals; variances; special exceptions; remand; stay; hearing; decisions and orders.
South Carolina § 6-29-800
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 29SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-800 (2026).
(A)The board of appeals has the following powers:
(1)to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance;
(2)to hear and decide appeals for variance from the requirements of the zoning ordinance when strict application of the provisions of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship. A variance may be granted in an individual case of unnecessary hardship if the board makes and explains in writing the following findings:
(a)there are extraordinary and exceptional conditions pertaining to the particular piece of property;
(b)these conditions do not generally apply to other property in the vicinity;
(c)because of these conditions, the applic