South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-710 — Zoning ordinances; purposes.
South Carolina § 6-29-710
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 29SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-710 (2026).
(A)Zoning ordinances must be for the general purposes of guiding development in accordance with existing and future needs and promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, appearance, prosperity, and general welfare. To these ends, zoning ordinances must be made with reasonable consideration of the following purposes, where applicable:
(1)to provide for adequate light, air, and open space;
(2)to prevent the overcrowding of land, to avoid undue concentration of population, and to lessen congestion in the streets;
(3)to facilitate the creation of a convenient, attractive, and harmonious community;
(4)to protect and preserve scenic, historic, or ecologically sensitive areas;
(5)to regulate the density and distribution of populations and the uses of buildings, structur