South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-29-510 — Planning process; elements; comprehensive plan.
South Carolina § 6-29-510
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 29SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING ENABLING ACT OF 1994
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-510 (2026).
(A)The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and updating of those elements considered critical, necessary, and desirable to guide the development and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction.
(B)Surveys and studies on which planning elements are based must include consideration of potential conflicts with adjacent jurisdictions and regional plans or issues.
(C)The basic planning process for all planning elements must include, but not be limited to:
(1)inventory of existing conditions;
(2)a statement of needs and goals; and (3) implementation strategies with time frames.
(D)A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following planning elements:
(1)a