South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-11-1630 — Notification by new districts; issuance of directory; effect of non-compliance.
South Carolina § 6-11-1630
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 11SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICTS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-1630 (2026).
(A)Notification as provided in SECTION 6-11-1620 must be forwarded to the Secretary of State and the auditor of the county in which the district is located within ninety days after the election of the governing body of a special purpose district created after the effective date of this article.
(B)The Secretary of State shall issue each even-numbered year a directory of active and inactive special purpose districts in the State. The directory shall contain all information provided by the districts as required by the notification form. Inactive districts must be deleted after being listed for two consecutive report cycles. This directory must be mailed to all special purpose districts and general purpose governments in the State.
(C)If the governing body of a public service district fail