South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-11-100 — General powers and duties of commissioners.
South Carolina § 6-11-100
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 11SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICTS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-100 (2026).
The boards of commissioners of these districts must be bodies politic and shall exercise and enjoy all the rights and privileges of such. They may purchase and build or contract for building electric light, water supply, fire protection, and sewerage systems, and may lease, own, hold, and acquire all necessary equipment and property for that purpose. They may operate it and may contract with existing light and water companies and municipalities for light, water, and fire protection, or contract and connect with existing sewerage systems of municipalities or other districts. They may supply and furnish lights and water and provide for fire protection and sewerage disposal to citizens of these districts and may require an exact payment of rates, tolls, rentals, and charges they may establish