South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-59-25 — Coverage decisions not constituting practice of medicine.
South Carolina § 38-59-25
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-25 (2026).
A determination of medical necessity of a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is not the practice of medicine, provided:
(A)it is a coverage decision denying health care services by an insurer that is based on a finding that the provision of a particular service is included or excluded as a covered benefit under the terms and conditions of the health care service plan contract; or (B) it is a coverage decision approving a covered benefit for health care services that provides for the diagnosis, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease; or (C) it is a coverage decision denying coverage for a covered benefit for a health care service that provides diagnosis, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or