South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-59-80 — Commission may assign its bids.
South Carolina § 12-59-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-59-80 (2026).
The forfeited land commission may assign its bids at any time before title deed being made pursuant to sale, provided the consideration to be paid for such assignments shall not be less than the amount of taxes, penalties and costs for which the property was sold. The chairman or his designee may accept sealed bids for assignments of the forfeited land commission bids for a designated time period. Assignments not made during this time may then be assigned on a first come, first served basis. A list of available forfeited land commission properties is to be maintained at an assigned location as determined by the county forfeited land commission.