South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-59-100 — Deposit of funds from sale of forfeited land commission.
South Carolina § 12-59-100
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 59FORFEITED LANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-59-100 (2026).
The proceeds of any such sales shall be turned over by such forfeited land commission to the county treasurer. And the county treasurer shall deposit such funds, after deducting the expense warrants as drawn on him by the forfeited land commission of his county into the general county fund. If any tract of land is sold for less than the taxes and penalties due thereon, the proceeds of such sale shall be divided between the county and taxing entities in the proportion of the amount of taxes and penalties due each of them.