South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-59-70 — Sale by former owner of forfeited land; commission may convey such property.
South Carolina § 12-59-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-59-70 (2026).
Should the title have been made by the tax collector to the forfeited land commission and not theretofore been sold, the forfeited land commission may, if it approve the application of the owner to sell a portion of the property so bid in as provided in this article, execute and deliver to the owner or anyone whom he may designate a deed upon payment of the amount as provided in Section 12-59-60.