South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-65-90 — Rules and regulations.
South Carolina § 59-65-90
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 65ATTENDANCE OF PUPILS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-65-90 (2026).
The State Board of Education shall establish regulations defining lawful and unlawful absences beyond those specifically named in this article and additional regulations as are necessary for the orderly enrollment of pupils so as to provide for uniform dates of entrance. These regulations shall require:
(1)that school officials shall immediately intervene to encourage the student's future attendance when the student has three consecutive unlawful absences or a total of five unlawful absences and (2) that the district board of trustees or its designee shall promptly approve or disapprove any student absence in excess of ten days. As used in this section, "intervene" means to identify the reasons for the child's continued absence and to develop a plan in conjunction with the student and his