South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-65-20 — Penalty for failure to enroll or cause child to attend school.
South Carolina § 59-65-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-65-20 (2026).
Any parent or guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend school shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days; each day's absence shall constitute a separate offense; provided, the court may in its discretion suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this article.