South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-39-100 — Issuance of uniform diplomas by accredited high school; units required; uniform statewide employability credential; monitoring and reporting.
South Carolina § 59-39-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-39-100 (2026).
(A)Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. In accordance with Section 59-59-10, et seq., districts and schools shall provide students with personalized pathways for earning the uniform diploma, and students may earn endorsements based upon their course of study, which may be represented by seals added to the student's uniform diploma. The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations establishing these pathways and endorsements.
(B)Beginning with students entering the ninth grade in School Year 1997-1998, the number of units required for a high school diploma was increased to twenty-four units. To support the Profile of the Graduate, for students entering