South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-39-112 — Elective credit for released time classes in religious instruction; instruction by private schools.
South Carolina § 59-39-112
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 39HIGH SCHOOLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-39-112 (2026).
(A)A school district board of trustees may award high school students no more than two elective Carnegie units for the completion of released time classes in religious instruction as specified in Section 59-1-460 if:
(1)for the purpose of awarding elective Carnegie units, the released time classes in religious instruction are evaluated on the basis of purely secular criteria that are substantially the same criteria used to evaluate similar classes at established private high schools for the purpose of determining whether a student transferring to a public high school from a private high school will be awarded elective Carnegie units for such classes. However, any criteria that released time classes must be taken at an accredited private school is not applicable for the purpose of awardin