South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-29-80 — Required subjects; courses in physical education; alternatives; exemptions.
South Carolina § 59-29-80
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 29SUBJECTS OF INSTRUCTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-29-80 (2026).
(A)There is established and provided in all the public schools of this State physical education, training, and instruction of pupils of both sexes. Every pupil attending public school, in so far as he is physically fit and able to do so, shall take the course or courses provided by this section. Suitable modified courses must be provided for students physically or mentally unable or unfit to take the course or courses prescribed for normal pupils. However, in public school that offers a military or naval ROTC program sponsored by one of the military services of the United States, training in such a program must be considered to be the equivalent of physical education instruction and must be accepted in lieu of such instruction for all purposes, academic or nonacademic, as may hereinafter