South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-116-30 — Authority, powers, and duties of campus police officers.
South Carolina § 59-116-30
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 116CAMPUS SECURITY DEPARTMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-116-30 (2026).
(A)Campus police officers are peace officers. While in the performance of the duties of their employment, they have all the powers of municipal and county police officers to make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and possess all of the common law and statutory powers, privileges, and immunities of police officers. Campus police officers shall:
(1)preserve the peace, maintain order, and prevent unlawful use of force or violence or other unlawful conduct on the campuses of their respective institutions and protect all persons and property located there from injury, harm, and damage;
(2)enforce and assist the officials of their respective institutions in the enforcement of the laws of the State and county and municipal ordinances, and the lawful regulations of the institution, and