South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-116-20 — Authority to establish campus safety department and employ security officers; officers to be commissioned constables; jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 59-116-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-116-20 (2026).
The board of trustees of each college or university may establish a safety and security department and appoint and employ campus police officers to carry out the functions of the department. While on duty, campus police officers shall wear distinctive uniforms prescribed by the board of trustees or its designees. The officers must be commissioned as constables pursuant to Section 23-1-60 and take the oath of office prescribed by law and the state Constitution for those officers. The jurisdiction of such a constable is limited to the campus grounds and streets and roads through and contiguous to them.