South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-58-30 — South Carolina Opioid Recovery Fund; establishment; use of funds.
South Carolina § 11-58-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-58-30 (2026).
(A)The State Treasurer shall establish the South Carolina Opioid Recovery Fund. This fund must be held and maintained separately from all other funds, properties, assets, and accounts of the State and its other agencies.
(B)The South Carolina Opioid Recovery Fund shall receive money from certain opioid-related settlements entered into by the State of South Carolina and its participating political subdivisions pursuant to the terms of an agreement between the Attorney General and the participating political subdivisions. The Attorney General and participating political subdivisions may direct funds from future opioid-related settlements or judgments to the South Carolina Opioid Recovery Fund.
(C)All funds in the South Carolina Opioid Recovery Fund must be spent on approved abatement stra