South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-15-1625 — Department of Transportation authorized to eliminate railroad grade crossings.
South Carolina § 58-15-1625
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 15RAILROAD, STREET RAILWAY, STEAMBOAT AND CANAL COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-15-1625 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Transportation may order legally closed and abolished as a public way, within the limits of a railroad right-of-way, a grade crossing then in existence at the time the department assumes jurisdiction of the matter, upon a finding that the enhancement of public safety resulting from such closing outweighs any inconvenience caused by increased circuitry of highway routes. This order by the department may be issued either in connection with, or independent of, an order relating to automatic train-activated warning signals. The authority of the department legally to close and abolish grade crossings is in addition to authority granted by law to other state agencies or to local units of government to close and abolish grade crossings