South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-57-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 57 ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT PRIVILEGE AND VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(2)"Environmental audit" means a voluntary, internal evaluation or review of one or more facilities or an activity at one or more facilities regulated under federal, state, regional, or local environmental law, or of compliance programs, or management systems related to the facility or activity if designed to identify and prevent noncompliance and to improve compliance with these laws. For the purposes of this act, an environmental audit does not include an environmental site assessment of a facility conducted solely in anticipation of the purchase, sale, or transfer of the business or facility. An environmental audit may be conducted by the owner or operator, the parent corp