South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-480 — Sidewalk defined.
South Carolina § 56-5-480
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-480 (2026).
A "sidewalk" is that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines, of a roadway and the adjacent property lines, intended for the use of pedestrians.